Snowy_Egret_RB.jpg Reproduction: They breed once a year and females lay three to five greenish-blue eggs that hatch in 21 to 28 days. Habitat: The snowy egret inhabits marshes, swamps, ponds, shores, and tidal flats. Medium-sized white heron. Immatures have greenish-yellow legs and feet. Physical Description. The head, neck and back have long lacy plumes during breeding season. Aves. The diet varies but includes crustaceans, insects and fish. Ciconiiformes. Breeding Snowy Egrets grow filmy, curving plumes that once fetched astronomical prices in the fashion industry, endangering the species. McCormick Bird House. Forages in wetlands. This species of egret is widespread throughout much of the United States and South America. Diet: Fish, frogs, crawfish, and other aquatic life. Order. Egretta thula, or snowy egret habitat is diverse. Egretta thula. Estimated Wild Population. Class. Snowy egrets breed along the Eastern seaboard, primarily from Massachusetts south, most of Florida, the Gulf of Mexico coast and Caribbean, and most of Central and South America. ... Habitat of the Egret. More Information. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. Across the various species, these birds live in a variety of different habitats. Range. Among the most elegant of the herons, the slender Snowy Egret sets off immaculate white plumage with black legs and brilliant yellow feet. Their platform-like nests are built primarily of twigs and are located in low tree canopies or along the ground. Buoyant flight with steady fast wing beats. North and South America . Smaller than Great Egret; also note Snowy's black bill. Those feet seem to play a role in stirring up or herding small aquatic animals as the egret forages. Snowy Egret Habitat Model go to: USFWS Gulf of Maine Watershed Habitat Analysis go to: Species Table Draft Date: November 2002 Species: Snowy egret, Egretta thula Use of Study Area Resources: Reproduction. They are yearlong residents in Florida and are found throughout the panhandle and peninsula. Snowy Egret: This is a medium-sized, totally white egret with a long slender black bill and yellow lores. Shallow waters of bays, inlets, swamps, ponds, and lagoons. Often with a more active feeding style than Great Egret that moves very slowly. The eyes are yellow, the legs are black, and the feet are bright yellow. Habitat. Many species live primarily in shallow aquatic areas, like ponds, streams, lakes, marshes, wetlands, and more. Adults have black legs and yellow feet. View on Map. Yellow lores (between eye and bill). Snowy egret Habitat and migration. usually prefers an environment of shallow water inlets for feeding functions. Long, thin, black bill. Snowy Egret – Snowy Egrets are bright white, with long delicate feathers on their necks and chests. Salt-marsh swimming pools, tidal channels, shallow bays, and mangroves are among the many most popular habitats in North America. n/a. The snowy egret is a small and active wading bird, easily identifiable by its bright white body, black legs and yellow feet. They search for food in shallow waters, both saltwater and freshwater. Scientific Name. Snowy Egret. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation.