Opossums do not hibernate, but they do store up layers of fat in northern ranges to sustain them during periods of severe cold and deep snow. Need opossum removal in your hometown? They measure 13–37 in (35–94 cm) long from their snout to the base of the tail, with the tail adding another 8.5–19 in (21.6–47 cm). An opossum’s range depends on food availability and the individual’s tendency to wander. The average home range was 0.6 miles, the study determined. Opossums are not as susceptible to rabies as foxes or skunks, and there have been no cases of a rabid opossum in Maine in at least the past five years, according to state records. The opossum's naked ears, nose, and tail are very susceptible to freezing temperatures, which explains why the species is not found farther north. They spend most of their day in hollow logs or in dens in the ground, in brush piles, or under buildings. Virginia opossums can vary considerably in size, with larger specimens found to the north of the opossum's range and smaller specimens in the tropics. We service over 500 USA locations! Homeowners often arrive at the decision to kill off their opossum pests because of the non-stop damage to property as well as the constant disturbance of their peace, not to mention their big and stinky droppings! Opossums live in woodlands and agricultural areas in all of Minnesota except the far northern part. The Virginia opossum. Habitat and range. Opossums can reach the size of a large house cat and are often confused with rats given their bare, scaly tail and long, whiskery snouts. The study describes a noticeable change in the range of opossums. In one study, biologists found that opossums had followed waterways and expanded their range in an elongated pattern instead of the circular pattern of most other land-based wildlife. At the start of the 20th century, the Virginia opossum was "known only from a few specimens from the … The only opossum species occurring north of Mexico is the Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), which ranges from lower eastern Canada and Puget Sound southward to Costa Rica; other members of that genus are found in South America.The Virginia opossum may grow to 100 cm (40 inches) in length (including the tail) and is about the size of a house cat. When cold periods last for more than two weeks, the opossums do have to travel to seek more food, and both ear tips freezing and tail end freezing does occur at these times. Click here to hire us in your town and check prices - updated for year 2020.